Agenda

 

Monday,
September 16
4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Welcome Reception and Attendee Check In
(Heavy hors d’oeuvres will be served in lieu of dinner)

Tuesday, September 17
7:30 – 8:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Gina Tourassi, ORNL Welcome and Introductions
(Working breakfast)

Session I: Challenges and Solutions in Novel Emerging Application Spaces
Session Chairs: Heidi Hanson, ORNL, and Kathleen Hamilton, ORNL

8:30 – 8:40 a.m. Heidi Hanson, ORNL

Kathleen Hamilton, ORNL

Introduction to Session I
8:40 – 9:00 a.m. Speaker 1 Title: TBD
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Speaker 2 Title: TBD
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Speaker 3 Title: TBD
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Speaker 4 Title: TBD
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Panel Discussion/Evaluation Documentation
10:30 – 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Keynote Speaker

*Working lunch

1:00 – 1:15 p.m. Break
1:15 – 3:00 p.m. Data Challenge
3:00 – 5:00 p.m. Informal Discussions and Side Meetings

Dinner Reception: Knoxville Sunsphere

5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Pre-Dinner Networking Reception
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. Dinner
8:00 p.m. Adjourn

Wednesday, September 18
7:30 – 8:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Arjun Shankar, ORNL Recap of Day 2 and

Overview of Day 3
(Working breakfast)

Session II: Scientific Methods for Advanced Technologies and Integrated Research Infrastructures
Session Chairs: Ayana Ghosh, ORNL, and Rick Archibald, ORNL

8:30 – 8:40 a.m. Ayana Ghosh, ORNL

Rick Archibald, ORNL

Introduction to Session II
8:40 – 9:00 a.m. Speaker 1 Title: TBD
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Speaker 2 Title: TBD
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Speaker 3 Title: TBD
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Speaker 4 Title: TBD
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Panel Discussion/Evaluation Documentation
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 – 12:00 pm Informal Discussion and Side Meetings
12:00 – 1:15 p.m. Topic: TBD

*Working Lunch

1:15 – 1:30 p.m. Break

Session III: Systems and Software Advances Enabling an Integrated Science and Engineering Ecosystem
Session Chairs: Keita Teranishi, ORNL, and Mariam Kiran, ORNL

1:30 – 1:40 p.m. Keita Teranishi, ORNL

Mariam Kiran, ORNL

Introduction to Session III
1:40 – 2:00 p.m. Speaker 1 Title: TBD
2:00 – 2:20 p.m. Speaker 2 Title: TBD
2:20 – 2:40 p.m. Speaker 3 Title: TBD
2:40 – 3:00 p.m. Speaker 4 Title: TBD
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Panel Discussion/ Evaluation Documentation
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. Informal Discussions and Side Meetings

Dinner on your own

 

8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Social Gathering in the Hearth Room and Den at Conference Hotel
Thursday, September 19
8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Oscar Hernandez, ORNL Recap of Day 3 and Overview of Day 4
(Working breakfast)

Session IV: Exascale Accomplished! What’s next?
The Challenges of Deploying HPC Systems in the Radically Diverging Post-Exascale World
Session Chairs: Chris Zimmer, ORNL, and Feiyi Wang, ORNL

8:30 – 8:40 a.m. Chris Zimmer, ORNL

Feiyi Wang, ORNL

Introduction to Session IV
8:40 – 9:00 a.m. Speaker 1 Title: TBD
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Speaker 2 Title: TBD
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Speaker 3 Title: TBD
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Speaker 4 Title: TBD
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Panel Discussion/ Evaluation Documentation
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. –

12:00 p.m.

Arjun Shankar and

Oscar Hernandez

Wrap-Up Discussion and Announcement of SMC 25

 

Adjourn