Conference Committee 2022

The Conference Committee develops, organizes, and coordinates the SMC 2022 conference. Within the Conference Committee, there are many sub-committees that manage functional areas of the conference (i.e. networking, education, new attendees, and volunteers).

 

Doug Kothe

Doug Kothe

General Chair

Al Geist

Conference Chair

Swaroop Pophale

Program Chair

Hong Liu

Data Challenge Chair

Suzanne Parete-Koon

Data Challenge Co-Chair

Steering Committee:

  • Doug Kothe, ORNL
  • Al Geist, ORNL
  • Kate Evans, ORNL
  • Gina Tourassi, ORNL
  • Hong Liu, ORNL
  • Suzanne Parete-Koon, ORNL

Media & Communications:

  • Scott Jones, ORNL
  • Elizabeth Rosenthal, ORNL

Session Chairs:

Session 1. Foundational Methods Enabling Science in an Integrated Ecosystem

  • Session chairs – Jim Nutaro and Pablo Seleson

Session 2: Science and Engineering Applications Requiring and Motivating an Integrated Ecosystem

  • Session chairs – Helia Zandi and Dayle Smith

Session 3: Systems and Software Advances Enabling an Integrated Science and Engineering Ecosystem

  • Session chairs – Jack Lange and Addi Thakur Malviya

Session 4: Deploying Advanced Technologies for an Integrated Science and Engineering Ecosystem

  • Session chairs – Sarp Oral and Seth Hitefield

Program Committee:

Vassil Alexandrov STFC – Hartree Centre, UKRI
Rick Archibald Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ritu Arora University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA)
Ron Brightwell Sandia National Laboratories
Michael Brim Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ali Butt Virginia Tech
Sunita Chandrasekaran University of Delaware
Marshall Choy SambaNova Systems
Ryan Coffee SLAC National Accelerator Lab
Mathieu Doucet Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Katherine Evans Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Aric Hagberg Los Alamos National Laboratory
Steven Hamilton Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William Headley Virginia Tech / National Security Institute
Oscar Hernandez NVIDIA
Andreas Herten Jülich Supercomputing Centre
Jeffrey Hittinger Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ramakrishnan Kannan Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Gokcen Kestor Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Olivera Kotevska Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Daniel Laney LLNL
Kody Law University of Manchester
Piotr Luszczek University of Tennessee
Verónica Melesse Vergara Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Esteban Meneses Costa Rica National High Technology Center
Reed Milewicz Sandia National Laboratories
Bernd Mohr Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Kathryn Mohror Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Misbah Mubarak Amazon Web Services
Hai Ah Nam LBNL/NERSC
Sarah Neuwirth Goethe University Frankfurt
CJ Newburn NVIDIA
Sarp Oral Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Vincent Paquit Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Michael Parks Sandia National Laboratories
Kevin Pedretti Sandia National Laboratories
Laura Pullum Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Sreeranjani Ramprakash Argonne National Laboratory
Philip Roth Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Roxana Rusitoru Arm Ltd
Jibonananda Sanyal Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Vivek Sarkar Georgia Institute of Technology
Thomas Schulthess ETH Zurich
Kathleen Shoga Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Susan Sinnott Penn State University
Suhas Somnath Oak Ridge National Laboratory
James Stewart Sandia National Laboratories
Tjerk Straatsma Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Devesh Tiwari Northeastern University
Feiyi Wang Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jack Wells NVIDIA
Jack Wells NVIDIA
Rich Wolski University of California, Santa Barbara
Qing Zheng Los Alamos National Laboratory